The development of Diamond Compton Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13354002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Toshisuke  Kanagawa Univ., Dep.of engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (40202006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIBINO Kinya  Kanagawa Univ., Dep.of engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (80260991)
OKUNO Shoji  Kanagawa Univ., Kanagawa Univ., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教 (90281451)
TAKASHIMA Takeshi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Research Associate, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙プラズマ研究系, 助手 (10298193)
YOSHIDA Kenji  Shibaura institute of Technology, College of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 准教授 (90260984)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiamond / Radiation Detector / 半導体検出器
Research Abstract
Diamonds have attractive properties for use as radiation detectors. Recent advances in diamond fabrication techniques have made it possible to produce almost perfect single crystal materials that have electrical properties suitable for radiation detectors. We therefore developed detectors made of high-purity synthetic 2a diamonds grown by a high-pressure, high-temperature method and investigated their basic properties. These detectors have Schottky and Ohmic electrodes, and the leakage current is less than 20 pA with reverse bias voltages up to 2.4 kV demonstrating that the detector withstands high bias voltage. The results of testing the electrical properties show that the electrodes work well The best detector achieved an energy resolution of 15.4 keV(FWHM) for 5.486 MeV Alpha particles from Am-241. By the way, the diamond detector has an advantage to observation of "low/medium" energy gamma rays as a Compton telescope. The primary advantage of the diamond detector can reduce the photoelectric effect in low energy range, which is background noise for tracking of the Compton recoil electron. We examined the performance of Diamond Compton Telescope in the low energy band (10 keV 10MeV) by the Monte Carlo simulation.