Development of an UHV-infrared microscope and its application to solid state physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13354003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Takao  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30091721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Hidekazu  KOBE UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00273756)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinfrared microscope / UHV- microscope / infrared spectromicroscopy under pressure / 赤外反射分光 / 超高真空 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
We have developed a new type of infrared microscope in ultra high vacuum (UHV), which works in the infrared to near infrared regions. The meaning of the term "in UHV" is that the all function of infrared microscope is installed in the UHV chamber and it works fully in operation by remote control out of the chamber. In general, infrared microscope requires us to change frequently the different kinds of suitable optical windows according to the spectroscopic regions in the infrared to near infrared. In a UHV microscope, we use only a thin diamond window, which is almost transparent in the whole wavelength region in order to seal the inner part of the microscope from the outside. Then, we don't need do any change of the optical window because all hardware of the microscope is installed in a UHV chamber. By use of new type of infrared microscope, we performed following subjects ;
1.Study on the infrared spectrum due to the order-disorder phase transition of proton configuration in ice under high pressure.
We found some new absorption peaks in the infrared reflection measurement under high pressure up to 8 GPa.
2.Study on a change in the electronic state of CuIr_2Se_4 at high pressure
CuIr_2Se_4 is known as an interesting material, which shows the crossover in physical properties from metal to insulator under high pressure around 5 GPa. We performed the infrared spectromicropscopic measurement under high pressure up to 10 GPa and found a clear change in the electronic state corresponding to the electronic phase transition.
3.Infrared spectromicropscopic measurement
GdRu_4P_<12> is one of the filled skutterudite compounds and shows an antiferromagnetic ordering below 22K. GdRu_4P_<12> requires an infrared spectromicropscopic measurement because it shows different physical properties at different local positions of the sample. We performed reflection measurement and clear change in the spectra due to the magnetic ordering.