Differential type Scanning Hall probe microscopy with high resolution of magnetic field image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13354004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hideki  Keio University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70166180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  TOEI Industry Co. Ltd., Manager, MDリーダー
SAITOH Eiji  Keio University, Dept. of Physics, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (80338251)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmagnetic measurement / nano-magnetics / scanning probe microscopy / Hall effect / micro-Hall device / magnetic domain observation / magnetic field image / micromagnetics / マイクロマグネティックス
Research Abstract
A scanning Hall probe microscope, which can be used in external magnetic fields below 15 kOe in the temperature range from 20 K to 300K, is developed. The surface magnetic images are measured as a function external magnetic field perpendicular to a ferromagnetic film plane, and the stray-magnetic-field images above the film are obtained by subtracting the external magnetic filed contributions.
A scanning probe and stage are installed in a cryostat which is set in the gap of an electromagnet generating magnetic fields up to 15 kOe. The scanning stage is made of non-magnetic stainless and sapphire ball bearing in order to avoid magnetostriction of the scanning devices. The stage is controlled by stepping motors and piezo actuators which are placed outside the cryostat and flee from the applied magnetic field. The active scanning area is 2mm x 2mm and the spatial resolution is 0.5μgm.
A Si-MOSFET micro-Hall probe (SHPM), which is more durable than conventional GaAs/AlGaAs probe, was developed. The Hall coefficient of the Si-MOSFET probe, is 0.18 Ω/G at room temperature, being adequate to use in the SHPM developed in the present study.