Development of an automatic equipment for the measurement of chemical composition for drilling-cores and its application to climatic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13354006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Hiroshi  Department of Environmental Change Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (20192685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Tatsuhiko  IFREE, JAMSTEC, Technical Researcher, 固体地球統合フロンティア研究システム, 技術研究員 (90271709)
KAWAHATA Hotaka  Geological Survey of Japan, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究官
OKADA Hisatake  Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80111334)
AMAMIYA Masami  JEOL, Inc., Researcher, 技術統括部, 主任研究員
HASEGAWA Masami  Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University, Assistant, 理学部地球学科, 助手 (50272943)
坂牧 俊夫  日本電子株式会社, 機器開発部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSedimentary Core / Chemical composition / Climate change / energy dispersive X-ray fluorescence system / Core logger / high-resolution / black shales / エネルギー分散型蛍光X線 / 非破壊連続 / 堆積物コア解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed a non-destructive fluorescence X-ray sediment core scanner, named "TATSCAN-F1", with JEOL Co. for research of unsolved several year to decadal time-scale climatic changes recorded in sedimentary records. The "TATSCAN-F1" is based on energy-dispersive fluorescence X-ray analysis system, which is for non-destructive, continuous, qualitative, and quantitative 2-dimensional elemental measurement for marine sediment core and terrestrial sheet and slab samples. The instrument has a resolution of micron meter on the surface of sediment core and sedimentary rock. Maximum sample size is in the range of 250 mm long, 200 mm wide, and 100 mm thickness. Line and mapping scanning for surface of sample is able to do in about 0.03mm of minimum measurement step. The instrument has an automated focusing sensor for X-ray detector, small windows of measurement (0.1mm, 0.4mm, 1.9mm in diameter), and high resolution CCD video camera for checking measurement point. Continuous … More and quantitative data sets which are measured by "TATSCAN-F1" are unable us for statistical and spectral analysis to discuss preciously about periodicity and modulation of amplitude of climatic variations. In this study, using the "TATSCAN-F1", we have analyzed Archean banded iron formation (BIF) from Australia, Late Cretaceous black shale (OAE-1B) from south France, and Holocene sediment core from Lake Abashiri in Hokkaido. Alternation of Si-rich layer and Fe-rich layer are clearly detected by line analysis for BIF sample. By mapping analysis, it is clear that P is rich in Si-layer, and Na, Mg, Ca, Mn, Rb, and Sr are rich in Fe-layer. For OAE black shale, variations of Ca and Al in 0.1 mm thickness are definitely detected, which are corresponded to foraminifer-rich lamina and clay-rich lamina. For Holocene Abashiri lake sediment, Si peaks in several mm to 10 mm thickness on Al background variation are detected. These peaks are corresponded to annual variation of spring diatom blooming in the lake, because sedimentation rate is estimated as 6 mm /year in average. From these results, "TATSCAN-F1" has great opportunity to open a way to study high frequency-variation recorded in sediment core and sedimentary rocks. Less