| Project/Area Number |
13354008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Seigo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advaneced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10127152)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERO Shozo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advaneced Materials, Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80111318)
OHBA Yasunori TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advaneced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10176985)
AKIYAMA Kimio TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advaneced Materials, Associate Professor, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (10167851)
SUZUKI Hirosuke Key Com Co., Group Leader, 開発技術部, 部長(研究職)
岩崎 洋平 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 研究機関研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | High frequency EPR / Time-Resolved EPR / Pulsed EPR / W-band EPR / Photo-Chemical Reaction / Reaction Intermediate / Excited Multiplet State / ELDOR / 電子スピン共鳴 / 装置開発 / 二次元ESR / 三重項-ラジカル対 / ELDOR / 励起三重項状態 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / ESR装置 / 金属錯体 / 電子励起状態 |
| Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in manufacture of pulsed high frequency W-band (95 GHz) EPR machine for the first time in Japan, which is useful for measurements of Fourier transform EPR, Electron Spin Echo envelop-modulation EPR, spin relaxations, and Electron-electron Double Resonance (ELDOR) EPR. The followings are summaries of this research. 1.For the optical measurement, the fiber can be movable and is put into a sample tube, which makes an excitation efficiency increase by a factor of more than 5 and makes the measurement of de-gassed samples possible. 2.The bandwidth of the pre-amplifier is exchanged from an original 6 MHz to 150 MHz, which makes time-resolution of this machine change from 150 ns to 10 ns. 3.To find out a resonance frequency in the cavity, the frequency sweep and two-phase detection devices are made. 4.The maximum microwave power is 250 mW, which is fifty times higher than commercial one and makes a short pulse of less than 50 ns possible. 5.By using Mn(II) ion, we have succeeded in observation of a free induction decay (FID) signal at the W-band. The 20 ns pulse width can be realized as the 90 degree pulse, which is much shorter than the commercial one (150 ns). 6.The ELDOR experiment using two different frequencies is also possible to perform with this.