Fabrication of high hole density p-type nitride semiconductor film crystal using alternating xrdoping techniques and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2003)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Hideki (2003)  RIKEN, Advanced Devices laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, 石橋極微デバイス工学研究室, 先任研究員 (70270593)
青柳 克信 (2001-2002)  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70087469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  Tokyo Inst, Tech., Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10234056)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Osaka Univ., Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (30133929)
DEN Akiharu  Katagiri Engeneering Ltd, Head Director, 技術部長
平山 秀樹  理化学研究所, 半導体工学研究室, 研究員 (70270593)
岩井 荘八  理化学研究所, 半導体工学研究室, 主任研究員 (40087474)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDeep UV-LED / Wide bandgap / MOCVD / Alternating supply method / Mg-doping / Co-doping / Hall-effect measurement / 交互供給成長法 / 有機金属気相成長法 / III族窒化物半導体 / 紫外LED / 紫外半導体レーザ / 交互供給コドーピング / 高濃度P型 / 窒化物半導体 / MOCVD / MBE / AlGaN / 第一原理計算 / 不純物対 / p型 / GaN / サファイヤ / ホール濃度 / パルス供給法
Research Abstract
The demands for high-intensity ultraviolet (UV) laser diodes (LDs) and light-emitting diodes (LEDs) are increasing for the application of high-efficiency lighting, biochemical and medical fields or high-density optical storages. GaN and III-nitride compound semiconductors are attracting considerable attention as candidate materials for the realization of UV-LDs and LEDs. However, it is difficult to achieve high-efficiency deep UV-LEDs or LDs using nitride-based materials because of the difficulty in obtaining High-Al-content p-type AlGaN. The purpose of this work is to achieve high-hole-density for wide-bandgap p-type AlGaN using an alternating co-doping technique, and to develop high-efficiency deep UV LEDs or LDs operating in the wavelength between 250-350 nm.
First, we have demonstrated high-hole-density for Si/Mg co-doped GaN epitaxial filmes fabricating using alternating gas supply method. We obtained significant increase of hole density by introducing Si-doping concentration in Mg-doped GaN. Then, we fabricated high-Al-content Mg-doped AlGaN using alternating gas supply method. We obtained hole-conductivity for extremely high Al content (46-53%) Mg-doped AlGaN by using the alternating gas supply method. We have also observed the reduction of activation energy by introducing Si/Mg co-doping into AlGaN. We fabricated 310 nm-band InAlGaN-based deep UV light-emitting diodes (LEDs) with high-Al-content (53%) p-type AlGaN grown with the alternating gas supple method. We have achieved sub-milliwatt output power under RT pulsed operation in the wavelength between 308-314 nm.