Study on Growth Mechanism of Carbon Nanotubes Grown Using Self-Organized Catalyst Nanoclusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OURA Kenjiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60029288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Shinichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90324821)
KATAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70185817)
大門 秀朗 (大西 秀朗)  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 助手 (20324816)
平尾 孝  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50304019)
綿森 道夫  高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80222412)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / self-organized catalyst nanoparticle / chemical vapor deposition / growth mechanism / control of morphology / alignment / crystallinity / field electron emission property / ランダムCNT / 垂直配向CNT / 自己組織化触媒重属微粒子 / 内部構造 / 電解電子放出特性 / 表面欠陥 / 自己組織化 / 触媒金属微粒子 / プラズマ / 成長温度
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotube (CNT) has been synthesized by chemical vapor deposition (CVD), arc discharge, laser vaporization and so on. So far the growth mechanism of the CNT has been proposed. In the proposed mechanism, the key steps are the formation and liquefaction of the catalyst nanoparticles. However, the growth mechanism of CNT has not been fully elucidated. In this project, self-organized catalyst nanoparticles are used as a nucleation seed of the CNT with the aim of investigating the growth mechanism of CNT. It is known that the properties of metal nanoparticles such as size, shape, crystallinity, or crystallographic plane are well-controlled using hydrogen-induced self-organization. The new findings worthy of special mention are as follows.
(1) We successfully synthesized CNTs with different orientations using self-organized catalyst metal nanoparticles by CVD. By optimizing the growth conditions, lateral or vertical growth of the CNTs was demonstrated against the substrates. Moreover, it was found that assisting plasma during CVD improved the vertical alignment of the CNTs.
(2) The structural properties of the grown CNTs with different orientations against the substrates were characterized. Based on the TEM observation for the CNTs, a new growth model was proposed. In the model, the shape of the self-organize catalyst nanoparticles considerably affects the growth of the CNTs. The field electron emission (FE) property for the obtained CNTs was also investigated. As a result, the randomly oriented CNTs exhibited better FE property, indicating the surface defect could be an emission site on the CNTs.