Development of multiphoton laser fabrication system for tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 教授 (90192674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUYE Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Frontier Biosciences, Associate Pcofessor, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 助教授 (60294047)
SEKKAT Zuheir  Handai Frontier Research Center, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80314376)
OYAMADA Masahito  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30183255)
TANAAMI Takeo  Yokogawa Electric Corporation, Bioinstrumentation Laboratory, Chief Researcher, バイオ計測研究室, 室長(研究職)
SUGIURA Tadao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報システム学専攻, 助教授 (60304010)
田名綱 建雄  横河電機(株), バイオ計測研究室, 室長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsphotofabrication / femtosecond laser / near infrared / tissue engineering / photopolymerizable material / biological tissue / cancer cell / cardiomyocyte / 多光子過程 / 光重合剤
Research Abstract
We developed a three-dimensional laser fabrication system which can be applied for modeling living tissue structure in cultural condition. A mode-locked Ti : Sapphire laser (pulse width : 80-100fs, wavelength : 750-900nm, repetition rate : 82MHz) was used as a light source and was focused into a photopolymerizable material. At the focusing point, the material has multiphoton absorption and is polymerized. Since the polymerization area is localized within the focal volume, scanning of the focus enables us to create any shape of structures in three dimensions. Scanning laser in x-y directions was made by a pair of galvanometer mirrors, and scanning for z direction was done by scanning sample with using a piezoelectric stage. The size of structures which can be fabricated by the developed system is about 500μm x 500μm x 100μm with the spatial resolution of about 200nm when NA1.0 objective lens is used. The fabricated three-dimensional structure was used as a scaffold which control cell growth in three-dimensional space. For culturing cells on a structure, we used photocurable gelatin as a photopolymerizable material. We optimized experimental conditions for fabrication, such as laser power, exposure time, pulse width, wavelength of the laser, and concentration of gelatin. We also investigated the maximum size of structures that can be fabricated in order to confirm the performance of the system. By culturing and observing rat cardiomyocytes and human cancer cells on the structure, we confirmed that growth of both type of cells can be controlled with the fabricated microstructure.