Development of Extendable CAE Foundation Software by Free-Mesh Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANTO Yasuhiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械システム工学系(工学部), 助教授 (60177764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIE Tomoyoshi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Department Mechanical System Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (40229224)
OKUDA Hiroshi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Quantum Engineering System Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90224154)
YAGAWA Genki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Quantum Engineering System Science, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011100)
IRAHA Shigeo  University of Ryukyus, Department Civil Engineering Architecture, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30045025)
酒井 譲  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90114975)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFree-Mesh Method / Finite-Element Method / Object-Oriented Approach / Three Dimentional Analysis / Structural Analysis / Computer-Aided Engineering / Crack Analysis / Parallel Computing / フリーソフト / 流体解析 / 並列計算 / 機能拡張 / デザインパターン / 弾塑性解析 / 破壊解析 / デザイン・パターン
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a CAE foundation software which can generate domain decomposition parallel analysis programs based on the free-mesh method. This software was opened to public as a flee software. The functions of the software are three dimensional structural analysis, and pre-and post processor, including plug-ins to connect with GiD developed at the International Center for Numerical Methods in Engineering, Barcelona, Spain. The research results can be summarized as follows :
-The software was designed by using the Design Patterns to attain easy extendability of functions.
-High precision 4-node tetrahedral element was developed and applied to 3-dimensional flow analysis of fresh concrete. A3-dimensional crack propagation program was also developed and applied to 2 phase material with bone material and mortar.
-A CAE system which can analyze 3-dimensional complicated shaped body seamlessly from CAD models to calculated results was developed and applied to crack propagation problem with mixed mode loading.
-A fast parallelized local mesh generation algorithm was developed by using Quasi-constrained Delaunay triangulation method based on the Gift Wrapping Method. This algorithm enabled to generate numerical models of structures having internal cracks.
-A-3-dimensional free-mesh analysis program of transient heat-transfer problems was developed, as an application to a dynamic problem.
-A 2-dimensional free-mesh analysis program of crack propagation problem was developed and the results were compared and verified with those of finite element analyses.