Development of Simulation Software for Rapid and Reliable Simulations of Nanotribology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akira  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (50093076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takahisa  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Principal Research Scientist, 機会システム研究部門, 総括研究員 (60152716)
OHMAE Nobuo  Kobe University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029345)
KATO Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50005443)
MORI Shigeyuki  Iwate University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60091758)
KUBO Momoji  Tohoku University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90241538)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNanotribology / Rapid and reliable calculation / Simulation software / TRIBOSIM / Lubricant / Potential / Traction coefficient / Grand canonical Monte Carlo method / 高速 / 高信頼性 / 潤滑済 / 量子分子動力学 / Tight-Binding近似 / 滑滑剤 / 拡散性 / ナノトロライボロジー
Research Abstract
The importance of tribology phenomena at micro or nano regions is increasing from the various aspects such as environmental conservation, energy saving, development of space machineries, and requirements for downsizing. Tribology phemena are generally caused by microscopic behaviors of lubricant molecules at the contacting interface under extreme pressures. In order to study such phenomena, research approaches at the atomistic or molecular level, which are beyond the scope of conventional mechanical engineering, are necessary. In order to create a methodology to clarify the tribology phenomena, it is essentially important to promote the nanotribology, which deals with the phenomena in the mechanical engineering from the microscopic perspectives of chemistry.
In this research project, molecular simulation platform TRIBOSIM, which was developed as results of previous research activities by principal investigator, was used as the technology seed for the clarification of nanotribology phenomena. We have developed a novel molecular simulation method that realizes the accurate analyses of nanotribology phenomena. We have also developed a quantum chemical molecular dynamics nanotribology simulator Tribo-Colors for the clarification of tribochemical reaction dynamics. Furthermore, we succeeded in obtaining siginificant research results, i.e. 1)development of novel method to determine initial conformation of lubricant molecules for accurate simulations, 2)development of coarse-grained molecular dynamics method for rapid simulations. 3)development of novel method for traction coefficient predictions, and 4)development of kinematic viscosity simulator for quantitative viscosity predictions.