Project/Area Number |
13355008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Takayuki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10324328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSUGI Sanai Sumitomo Metals Industry Co., Research Director, エンジニアリング事業部, 部長
TSUCHIYA Katsumi Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00227430)
KAJISHIMA Takeo Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
TAKEISHI Yoshiaki Sumitomo Metals Industry Co., Research Director, 基盤技術研究所, 部長
小杉 佐内 住友金属工業(株), エネルギーエンジニアリング技術部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | CO_2 / Turbulent multiphase flow / Turbulent bubbly flow / Large-scale structure / Technology for mitigating the global warming / Deep sea sequestration / Gas Lift effect / Mass transfer / 大規模組織構造 / 気泡群 / 海洋固定 / 地球温暖化 / GLADシステム / 光ファイバー / 気液二相流 / ガスリフトポンプ / 気泡流 / 気泡 |
Research Abstract |
On the basis of experimental and numerical approaches to elucidate large-scale structure and multi-scale structure of the turbulent bubbly flows in a large-diameter pipe, we have obtained the following results on the characteristics of large-scale GLAD System (Gas Lift Advanced Dissolution System for CO_2) as well as its environmental and cost performance: 1)Experiments We have elucidated the large-scale structure of the turbulent bubbly flows in a turbulence water vessel using PIV (Particle Image Velocimetry), LDA (Laser Doppler Anemometer) and 4-Tip Optical-fiber Probe newly developed by our research group as follows: a)The turbulent bubbly flows have the large-scale structure by superimpose the buoyancy flow induced by the bubble swarms onto the large-scale structure of the liquid-phase single phase flow. b)The coupling mechanism between the interface motion of a member bubble of the swarms and the motion of its surrounding liquid have been elucidated form a viewpoint of the local-scale
… More
structure. c)The coupling mechanism between mass transfer and the interface motion of a CO_2 bubble have been elucidated. 2)Modeling We have established a model of the bubble swarm motipn considered the large-scale structure of the turbulent bubbly flows: a)The region of a surrounding liquid flow induced, by the buoyancy of an individual single bubble is of about two times of the bubble diameter. b)The flow of the upper side of the bubble swarm is well approximated by the surrounding liquid flow induced by the buoyancy of an individual single bubble. c)Characteristic frequency components is caused mainly by the interface motion of the bubble and the center-of-gravity motion of the bubble. 3)Numerical simulation We have analyzed the large-scale structure of the turbulent bubbly flows using both DNS and LES methods. On the basis of the numerical analysis, we have grasped characteristics of the GLAD system using improved DEM. 4)Prototype system We have developed prototype GLAD system of 149 mm in pipe diameter and 40 m in height. We have confirmed the system performance, environmental acceptability and the cost. Furthermore, we demonstrated its pumping performance using the 200-m scale test facility of the GLAD system. Less