Thin Stereoscopic Display Device with Microlens Array and Micro Scanner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Isao  The University of Tokyo, Information Science & Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (60154332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Information Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (10282675)
YASUDA Takashi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Life Science & System Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 助教授 (80270883)
HOSHINO Kazunori  The University of Tokyo, Information Science & Technology, Lecturer, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (30361546)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsStereoscopic Display / MEMS / Micromirror / Microlens Array / LED Matrix / 立体画像表示装置 / 回折・干渉ディスプレイ / 静電アクチュエータ / 立体画像 / ボイスコイルモータ / 液晶ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
In this project, we researched on the transmissive multi-view stereoscopic display. There is a trade-off between the resolution and the number of images in existing multi-view stereoscopic displays. In order to solve this problem, we propose the way of projecting time-series pixel data into the discrete directions by scanning micromirrors. As the number of the view angles depends on the number of pixel data projected in one cycle of the scan, the resolution and the number of the view angles can be independently increased. In the system using reflective micromirror array like a DMD(Digital Micromirror Device), the mirror array and the light source are generally placed opposite because of a certain length of the light path. On the other hand, as the ray from the underneath display comes through upwards by being reflected twice in our method, the stereoscopic display can be made up thinly and compactly by mounting this array on the 2-D displays.
We designed and fabricated the micromirrors actuated by combination of external magnetic force and Lorentz force. The mirror surface is 400 x 500 μm^2, and the thickness is 20 μm. We confirmed the principle of the multi-view display by scanning the laser beam which was reflected by a pair of micromirrors, a fixed mirror and a vibrating mirror. Next, Fabricated micromirrors, microlens array and an LED matrix were integrated into a prototype of the transmissive multi-view stereoscopic display. The relationship between the view angle and the brightness was measured on some conditions. The high feasibility of the multi-view stereoscopic display was proved from these relationships. As both the resolution and the number of the view angles can be increased in our method, a thin multi-view stereoscopic display can be made by integrating this prototype on a large scale.