Development of Humanoid Research Platform and Realization of Reactive Whole-body Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hirochika  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50111464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIWAKI Koichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 科学技術振興特任教員(常勤形態) (50359650)
KUNIYOSHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 助教授 (10333444)
INABA Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (50184726)
五十棲 隆勝  川田工業, 航空・機械事業部, 室長(研究職)
TAKAKATSU Isozumi  Kawada Industries, Inc., Aircraft and Mechanical Systems Division, Manager (Researcher)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHumanoid / Force Sensor / Vision Sensor / Dynamics Simulator / Biped Walking / Whole-body Motion / Realtime Operating System / ステレオ視覚 / 力覚センサー / 操縦システム / ロボットハンド / 自律ロボット / 動力学 / 実時間視覚
Research Abstract
Main research results can be classified under three topics a) Development of humanoid hardware platform, b) Development of humanoid control software for whole-body motion on the real-time operation system, and c) realization of whole-body motions.
a)Development of Humanoid Hardware
6-axis force sensor for measuring grand reaction force, toe joint modules suitable for whole-body motion, head system with high speed stereo camera that is designed for recognizing the 3D shape of the environment, and hands that are suitable for both whole-body motion and carrying various objects are developed. Using with previously developed robot system, humanoid robot platform suitable for whole-body motion research is constructed.
b)Development of humanoid control software
Controlling system that allows many control loop run in different cycle concurrently is developed on the real time operation system. Inverse dynamics library with humanoid model, walking control system that realizes desired walking direction and upper body postures given online, self-collision checker, model-based balance keeping software for whole-body motion, and realtime 3D vision software for recognizing the shape of the environment.
b)Realization of whole body motion
Autonomous walking control system using motion planning technique in the complex real world is constructed and tested. Especially, locomotive motions using whole-body are developed for passing narrow space. Those motions are tested with vision system to construct autonomous behaviors. Moreover, motion of climbing up a ladder and lifting and carrying a big box are realized as examples of motions in which many part of the body is cooperatively utilized.