Formation of Very Low Contact Resistance between Metal and Semiconductor using Semiconductor Structures with Ultra High Carrier Concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Junichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (70182144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MEGURO Toshiyasu  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Research Associate, 電気通信研究所, 助手 (50182150)
MATSUURA Takashi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Assistant Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (60181690)
SAKURADA Masao  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Assistant Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (30271993)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIV group semiconductor / impurity doping / atomic layer / contact resistance / CVD / SiGeC / P / B / B / IV族半導体結晶 / CDV
Research Abstract
In this research, heavily impurities (B and P) were doped in SiGeC heterostructure using atomically controlled low-pressure chemical vapor deposition (LP-CVD) in order to form a very low contact resistance between metal and semiconductor.
Formation of 1-3 atomic layers of group IV or related atoms in the thermal adsorption and reaction of hydride gases (PH_3 and B_2H_6) on Si(100) and Ge(100) have been achieved using atomically controlled ultraclean LP-CVD. Heavily impurity doped epitaxial Si films with the impurity concentration of over 10^<21>cm^<-3> are formed by an atomic-layer doping technique. By growing the multi-layer P-doped epitaxial Si with a high carrier concentration at a very low temperature of 450℃ on the P-doped SiGe films, very low contact resistivity of 6.5x10^<-8>Ωcm^2 between W and the Si film has been obtained. For the B-doped SiGeC films with a high carrier concentration, very low contact resistivity is obtained to be 3.8x10^<-8>Ωcm^2 between W and the Si film, 3x10^8<-8>Ωcm^2 between Ti and the Si film.
This heavily impurity-doping technique promises to achieve very low contact resistance between metal and semiconductor for high performance semiconductor devices.