Developments of Surface Characterization System using White X-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIGE Kazumi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (80091362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenji  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学研究科, 講師 (20303860)
HORIUCHI Toshihisa  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (10238785)
YAMADA Hirofumi  Kyoto University Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40283626)
HARADA Jinpei  RIGAKU CO., X-ray, Director, X線研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswhite X-rays / total reflection / surface structure / special environment / photocatalyst / this film / X-ray filter / organic material / その場観測
Research Abstract
In order to a characterize surface structures under special environments, which cannot apply LEED and RHEED, an energy dispersive total infection X-ray analysis (ED-TRXA) system using white X-rays was developed, and applied this equipment to the surface and thin film analysis under the organic gas, under ultraviolet irradiation, etc. First, reflection-transmission type X-ray filter, consisted of the high electron density thin film(Au) and low attenuation coefficient substance (Be sheet and ultra-thin Si water), was proposed and fabricated for developing energy dispersive X-ray reflectivity (ED-XR) measurement technique using white x-rays. We succeed in fabricating high performance X-ray filter with hand-pans function. By utilizing the hand-pass X-ray filter to the ED-XR measurements, dynamic range of XR detection was increased with 1-2order. In addition, the surface structures of photocatalyst TiO_2 were investigated in several kinds of organic vapor (H_2O, CH_3OH, C_2H_5IH and C_3H_6OH) to demonstrate the performances of ED-TRXA system. In-plane diffraction peaks of TiO_2 crystal surface in organic and ultraviolet irradiation invested the displacements of surface lattice depending on the kind of organic vapor. Especially, surface structures on TiO_2(110) was greatly changed under the methyl alcohol, and this result was suggested high photo-catalytic activities of TiO_2(110) plane. Another application of ED-TRXA wan structural and orientational characterization of organic thin films with nm-thickness, and surface density estimations by using X-ray surface propagation wave. From these results obtained this period, it was suggested the ED-TRXA using white x-rays is useful and powerful tool for surface analysis under the special environment.