Development of Blue-Violet GaN Microcavity Surface-Emitting Lasers far Next-Generation Optical Memory Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yasuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30134638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Center for Collaborative Research, Research Associate, 国際産学共同研究センター, 助手 (90170513)
HIRAKAWA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10183097)
KURODA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10107394)
ONOMURA Masaaki  Toshiba Corp, Ctr Corp Res & DevAdv Discrete Semicond Technol Lab, Research Scientist, 個別半導体板技術ラボラトリー, 研究主務
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmicrocavities / quantum dots / GaN / surface-emitting LEDs / surface-emitting lasers / MOCVD / crystal growth / device processes / 窒化ガリウム / GaN / InGaN / 半導体レーザ / 量子井戸 / 化合物半導体
Research Abstract
We have developed fundamental technologies for current-injected GaN-based blue violet vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers.
1.Realization of high-reflectivity n-type AlGaN/GaN distributed Bragg reflector
We have successfully grown high-reflectivity n-type AlGaN/GaN distributed Bragg reflectors by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition. The flow rate of carrier gases under the DBR growth has been found to be one of the most important parameters to improve uniformity of those samples. With this uniformity, as well as precise control of the growth temperature, we have obtained very high quality, electrically conductive DBRs with maximum reflectivity of over 99%.
2.Development of device fabrication processes suitable for nitride semiconductor surface-emitting device arrays
We have developed double-layer photoresist techniques with good adhesive properties and undercut profiles. Using this technique, we can expel better productivity in GaN-based VCSEL array fabrication. InGaN microcavity surface-emitting LIDS with these newly-developed techniques have been successfully fabricated and characterized. Gear evidences of microcavity effects have been observed in the fabricated LEDs.
3.Pioneered growth technologies for GaN-based quantum dots
Using self-assembling growth technique, we have succeeded in obtaining lasing action in an edge-emitting laser structure with InGaN QDs under optical excitation. We have also established self-assembled GaN QDs of high quality and high density under very low VIII ratio.