Scanning magneto resistance microscopy and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKASA Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School Of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Masashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School Of Eng., Asso Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20222755)
MUTO Shunichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School Of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00114900)
SUEOKA Kazuhisa  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School Of Eng., Asso Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60250479)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsscanning probe microscope / scanning magneto resistance microscopy / magneto resistance effect / スピンバルブ / MR / SPM
Research Abstract
Scanning Probe Microscopy (SPM) is the one of the key tools for promoting the research field called nano-technology, in which high spatial resolution is required to evaluate characteristics of nano-structures and manipulate each of them. SPM has wide variety of applications associating with different kinds of probe-sample interactions. In this research, we investigated new application of SPM with high functional SPM probes equipped with miniaturized sensors fabricated by mean of Micro-Electro-Mechanical Systems (MEMS) technology and ferromagnetic thin films fabrication techniques.
As a first approach to make the high functional SPM probes, we have made a cantilever equipped with a magneto resistance effect sensor element, with which a new SPM system is established to detect leakage magnetic fields quantitatively. The SPM system we fabricated has a potential to detect the magnetic fields with high response time. At the first step, we used anisotropy magneto resistance effect, and a recta … More ngular MR element was fabricated on a SiN thin film cantilever. To deduce the SNR and piezo-effect on the lead electrode on the cantilever, we investigated four point lead electrode configuration. At the second step, we tried to make a spin-valve structured MR element with exchange biasing thin films. Optimum structure and fabrication strategy were investigated and we have succeeded in realization of a MR senior element without external application fields. The characterization of the cantilevers for magnetic filed detection was done by observing garnet thin film surfaces and detecting magnetic files produced by electric current flowing in micro-fabricated electrodes. These our success was based on the findings of optimal thin film fabrication conditions to make a good exchange biasing fields between a antifferromagnetic thin films and ferromagnetic ones without reduction the bias fields by high temperature fabrication processes.
And as the second approach, we tried to make a field effect transistor made by a single wallcarbon-nanotube (SWNT) on a SiN thin films cantilever. The miniaturized transistor element is expected to be operated as a high sensitive electric field sensor. And the sensor is also applicable to detect chemical reactions because the SWNT can be decorated several kind of molecules. We have investigated the potential application of a probe with SWNT and demonstrated one of them to detect antigenantibody reactions. Less