Investigation and modeling of mechanical characteristics of non-uniform and discontinuous rock mass in deep ground by in-situ triaxial tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TANI Kazuo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50313466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tetsuji  CRIEPI, Earth Eng.Res.Center, Senior Principal Researcher, 地球工学研究所・バックエンド研究センター, 主任研究員
KANEKO Susumu  Kiso-Jiban Consultant Ltd., Principal Research Engineer, 技術開発部, 主席調査技師
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRock mass / In-situ test / Strength / Deformation / Investigation / サンプリング / 乱さない試料 / ボーリング / ポリマー
Research Abstract
In-situ triaxial test method was invented in 1998 for the purpose to measure average stress and strain relationships of rock masses. Since the test specimens are prepared in the ground by rotary drilling, disturbance of the ground is expected to be as practically minimal.
In the fiscal year 2001,the advanced version of the test method was devised using CCD for deformation measuring system. This system was expected to allow measurement of strain distribution throughout the test specimen, thus believed to be useful for studying non-uniform or discontinuous rock mass behavior.
In the fiscal year 2002,uniaxial as well as triaxial compression devices were developed introducing this CCD measuring system. Furthermore, multi-step loading triaxial test method was investigated to reduce the number of test specimens and to avoid the difficulties of interpreting scattered data.
In the fiscal year 2003, a couple of triaxial tests were conducted with CCD measurement using artificial rock specimens. The results demonstrated that the deformation of specimens became progressively localized as the axial compression proceeded. Moreover, test equipment for the field test was improved. The accuracy and speed of deformation measurement were enhanced as ten-fold as the previous version. Selection of site was also made for the field tests and preliminary geological investigation was conducted
In the fiscal year 2004,a series of field tests were carried out at the site of tuff breccia. Average stress and strain relationships were measured for typically non-uniform rock masses. Some laboratory triaxial tests were also done to obtain the complimentary data to study scale effect and some other features of rock mass behavior.