Study on construction of the database of architectural and environmental sound sources and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazutoshi  Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90112309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Tetsuya  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Environmental Studies, Ass. Professor, 新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (80282995)
YASUOKA Hiroto  Mitsui Construction Co.Ltd., Principal Research Engineer, 技術研究所, 部長(研究員)
IWASE Teruo  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30114391)
OTSURU Toru  Oita Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30152193)
KAWAI Keiji  Kumamoto Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90284744)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsArchitectural Acoustics / Sound Source / Database / Software / WAV file / デジタル / wavファイル
Research Abstract
Various "sound sources" used in the scene of education, research and business on architectural acoustics were collected. They were prepared as a digital database, which can be easily processed and used by users. The number of collected sounds is 903 (about 9.3 GB), and the file format of them is WAV. They are generally classified into four types as follows : 1) recorded sounds in the actual spot of the sound, 2) dry sources (recorded in anechoic rooms), 3) impulse response (measured in concert halls etc.), 4) artificially-reproduced impulse responses (transferred from the measured values of transmission loss of material, etc.). Some application examples of this database, called "Menu", are also presented. This aims to be applied to not only the lesson of the department of architecture of a university and a technical college but also the skill on architectural acoustics for designers and engineers of architecture. Also, general users can use this database as a library of sounds. Furthermore, the software for processing the sound sources was newly developed. The functions to add two sounds, to compare two sounds by hearing and to convolute the dry source sound with an impulse response are equipped in it. The sounds are as a rule played by the personal computer. Therefore, the program for checking the performance and the setup of user's personal computer were also developed. The results of this research (collected sounds and newly-developed menu and software) facilitate the use of sounds in the scene of education, research and business on architectural acoustics. Moreover, measurements, tests and experiments by using the sound source in this database enable to compare the results under the same conditions, and consequently the result of this research will bring the standardization of sound sources for architectural acoustics.