Development of Screening System for Space and Aeronautic Ceramics based on theory of Non-destructive Inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Dept. Metallurgy and Ceramic Science, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70016608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kouichi  Tokyo Institute of Tech., Dept. Metallurgy and Ceramic Science, Asso. Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20191306)
TANABE Yasuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Laboratory, Asso. Prof, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (70163607)
YANO Toyohiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Res. Lab. for Nuclear Res., Prof., 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (80158039)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTheory of Non-destructive Inspection / screening / Space and Aeronautic Ceramics / Isotropic Graphite / Alumina / Graphite / Thermal shock / ultra-sonic measurement / 縦波弾性波 / 圧縮荷重 / 耐熱複合セラミックス / 損傷評価 / 等示性黒鉛 / 二軸破壊試験 / ニ軸破壊試験 / 高温弾性率内耗
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a screening system of ceramics for space and aeronautics based on theory of Non-destructive Inspection presented by Matsuo et al..
First, we examined the strength, fracture mechanical properties, damage process under uni-axial compression, and thermal shock resistance for isotropic graphite and alumina/graphite.
Using these experimental results, we established a new theory of non-destructive inspection based on fracture statistics presented by us. Then, we determined the screening region and screening threshold crack size. We carried out a simulation for non-destructive evaluation, and examined the validity of the new theory by comparing the ratio of the number of survived specimen vs. rejected ones. We concluded that our theory is valid for ceramics.
As stated in the above, in this study, we developed a new theory of inspection for ceramics. This theory is very powerful and is even applicable to ensure the strength reliability of ceramics and ceramic matrix composite the surface or inner part of which were strengthened by some method, for instance, infiltration by CVD.