Gas separation and pervaporation through membranes with ultra-micropores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60311817)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30188289)
KITA Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10177826)
KONDO Masakazu  Mitsui Eng.Shipbuilding Co.Ltd., Research Dept., Manager, 技術本部・主幹研究員
KUSUKI Yoshihiro  Ube Ind.Ltd., Research Dept., Manager, 研究開発本部, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMembrane Separation / Zeolite Membrane / Pervaporation / Gas Separation / Molecular Sieve Carbon Membrane / Microporous Membrane / Nano Technology / 分子ふるい膜 / ガス分離 / メンブレンリアクター
Research Abstract
Gas separation and pervaporation properties of microporous membranes derived from zeolites and molecular sieving carbon materials are developed. Compared with conventional polymeric membranes, these membranes are promising candidates for a high performance membrane. Here, we reported on the hydrothermal synthesis of Silicalite and zeolite Y and T membranes, and their pervaporation properties. The performance of these membranes is the most favorable one for pervaporation. Carbon membranes derived from a phenolic resin and polyimides were also investigated in order to develop a novel membrane that exhibits both high permeability and high selectivity