Development of New Chiral Packing Material for HPLC Based on the Structure Control of Polysaccharide Derivatives and Their Immobilization onto Silica Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshio  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60029501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Kozo  Daicel Chemical industries, LTD., Tsukuba Research Center, Research Scientist, 筑波研究所, 研究員
YAMAMOTO Chiyo  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 助手 (80314045)
HABAUE Shigeki  Yamagata Univ., School of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30252266)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPolysaccharide Derivatives / HPLC / Enantioseparation / Immobilization / Chiral Packing Material / Radical Polymerization / Chiral Recognition / Chiral Stationary Phase / ジメチルブタジエン / 共重合 / スチレン
Research Abstract
Phenylcarbamate derivatives of cellulose and amylose are known to show high chiral recognition as chiral stationary phases (CSPs) in HPLC. However, the solvents such as chloroform and tetrahydrofuran, which dissolve or swell the polysacoharide derivatives, cannot be used as main mobile phases for the CSPs. In order to overcome this defect, the cellulose 3,5-dimethylphenylcarbamate derivative having a regioselective vinyl group was immobilized to silica gel via the radical copolymerization with vinyl monomer under various immobilization conditions.
・When the content of the vinyl monomer was low, the chiral recognition abilities of the obtained CSPs were similar to those of the coated CSP.
・The immobilization was attained more effectively by using silica gel having a vinyl group.
・Cellulose derivative having a random vinyl group at the 2-, 3-, and 6-positions were prepared by the one-pot process to avoid the complicated synthetic process. The obtained derivative was quantitatively immobilized on silica gel as well as the cellulose derivatives having the regioselective vinyl group.
・When the cellulose derivative having a vinyl group was copolymerized with 2,3-dimethylbutadiene, the chiral recognition ability of the immobilized CSP was close to those of the coated CSP.
This immobilization method was effective for other phenylcarbamate derivatives of cellulose and amylose, indicating that it must be valuable for the preparation of the polysaccharide-based packing materials for the next generation.