Analyses of Thermal Molecular Motion of Polymer Chains Confined at Surfaces and Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20325509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Sono  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40304745)
TAKAHARA Atsushi  Kyushu University, Institute of for Materials Chemistry & Engineering, Prof., 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (20163305)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspolymers / surfaces and interfaces / thermal molecular motion / nano-rheology / scanning viscoelasticity microscope / ポリスチレン / 表面弾性率 / 表面ガラス転移温度 / 表面分子運動特性 / 走査フォース顕微鏡
Research Abstract
To design and construct highly functionalized polymer materials, structure and physical properties at polymer surfaces must be understood as the first benchmark. In this study, our objective was to propose and to establish how we would be able to examine thermal molecular motion at polymer surfaces and interfaces. In short, we have modified a scanning viscoelasticity microscope(SVM), which enables us to gain direct access to surface viscoelastic functions of polymer films. Consequently, the signal to noise ratio was improved, the frequency range was enlarged, measurements in a liquid state were allowed, and so forth. In addition, we have applied SVM to various kinds of polymers as well as polymer blend systems. After this research project, a detail mechanism of peculiar molecular motion at polymer surfaces was rationalized.