Development studies on in-situ observation apparatus of microscopic damage for durability evaluation of high-temperature composites under HSCT simulated environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13355035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10171646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Yoji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90313006)
OGIHAEA Shinji  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science and Technology, associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70266906)
KOBAYASHI Satoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan Universally, Faculty of Engineering, lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80326016)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscarbon fiber reinforced plastic / load-unload test / transverse crack / failure process / final fiber fracture / multiple fiber failure / finite element analysis / 耐熱樹脂基繊維強化複合材料 / ポリイミド樹脂 / 90度層クラック / ビスマレイド樹脂 / 負荷・除荷過程 / 層間剥離 / その場観察 / ビスマレイミド樹脂
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate and assure the durability of advanced CFRP laminate structures, it is necessary to formulate the failure process including initiation and growth of transverse cracks, delamination, and fiber failure up to the final fracture. The allowable design strain is still limited due to lack of accurate formulation of the failure process.
In the present study, the authors developed an in-situ observation apparatus of microscopic damage for durability evaluation of high-temperature composites under HSCT simulated environment Based on the experimental results, finite element analysis(FEA) code was developed to simulate the failure process up to the final fracture. The following failure stages were identified in the experiments and theoretically formulated : (1)initiation of transverse cracks in 90-degree plies, (2)evolution of multiple transverse cracks, (3)initiation and growth of delamination generated at the transverse crack tips, and (4)fiber failure.
In particular, we successfully presented a new FEM code to characterize the initiation of transverse cracks in 90-degree plies in more rigorous way. This code includes the following features : (1)Elasto-plastic behavior of the polymer matrix was realized, (2)Cohesive elements were introduced for physical understanding of transverse crack initiation and growth, and (3)The Weibull-of-Weibull model was introduced to formulate the multiple fiber failures along a fiber length.