Project/Area Number |
13355036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
船舶工学
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IWASHITA Hidetsugu (2003) Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60223393)
茂里 一紘 (2001-2002) 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90011171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Yasuaki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10134454)
KOSE Kuniji Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40034409)
YAMADA Tadashi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80268317)
HIGO Yasushi Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (20156582)
MUTSUDA Hidemi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80273126)
岩下 英嗣 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60223393)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | International freight transport / Network modeling / Vehicle routing / Transport mode / Wine In Ground effect / Seakeeping / Aerodynamic Interaction / 干渉流体力 / 東アジア / 航路モデル / 港湾内行動モデル / 双胴型HSV / 耐航・耐波性能 / 波浪中推進性能 / 輸送ネットワーク / 輸送機器 / 荷役システム / HSV / 性能試験 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to investigate efficient freight transport systems in East Asian district. The main focus is on the development of the computational procedures for international freight transport as well as on the development of new vehicles (VX : Vehicle X) to be used. Research results obtained can be summarized as follows : An international container flow model was developed using the VRPTW (Vehicle Routing Problem with Time Windows) procedures. Handling capacity in a container terminal was incorporated within this model, on the basis of the queuing theory. ・ Application of the model showed that the performance of container handling systems could be considerably improved by the reduced number of berths, the efficient use of gantry cranes and the implementation of Port EDI systems. Results also indicated that the usage of large sized ships would reduce the costs incurred for international freight transport. ・ Basic framework was proposed for investigating the optimal modal split for freight transport. ・ A High-speed Semi submergible Vehicle with wings (HSV) is highlighted for VX and its hydrodynamic properties in the still water and waves were estimated experimentally and numerically. ・ A WIG (Wind In Ground effect) is nominated as VX and its aerodynamic properties were experimented and corresponding computation based on the nonlinear potential theory was also carried out.