Development of breeding system with functional genomics of wheat by using cDNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13356001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKihara Institute for Biological Research, Yokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGIHARA Yasunari  Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Associate Professor, 木原生物学研究所, 助教授 (40185533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Atsumi  DNA Chip Research Inc., 主任研究員
YAMAZAKI Yukiko  Center for Genetic Resource Information, National Institute of Genetics, Associate Professor, 生物遺伝資源情報総合センター, 助教授 (00239956)
MURAI Koji  Kihara Institute for Biological Research, Fukui Prefectural University, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (70261097)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCommon wheat / cDNA library / Large scale analysis of ESTs / Clustering of ESTs / Body map / Selection of clones / Construction of cDNA microarray / Functional genomics for breeding / ボディーマップ / EST / cDNAマイクロアレー / トランスクリプトーム / 種子形成過程 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Entire sequencing of wheat chloroplast DNA had been completed. Based on the sequencing data of wheat plastome, 110 chloroplast genes were selected. After PCR amplification of these 110 genes, these genes as well as 25 nuclear encoded photosynthesis-related genes were spotted onto the slide glass to make up chloroplast gene DNA microarray. By using the chloroplast gene microarray, steady-state levels of the whole set of plastid genes from 13 different tissues in the wheat life cycle containing such differentiated plastid types werre monitored.
To assess global changes in gene expression patterns in the wheat life cycle, we conducted large-scale analysis of expressed sequence tags (ESTs) in common wheat. In total, 116232 sequences were obtained from both ends of cDNAs. Those sequences were groupted into 25971 contigs. To examine gene expression profiles in the young spikelets and developing seeds, yd array spotted the 3260 ESTs expressed in the young spikelets, yl array containing the 2607 full length cDNAs from the young spikelets were constructed. Additionally, the cDNA maicroarray spotting 3364 cDNAs from developing seeds had been also prepared.
Finally, to assess global changes in gene expression patterns of wheat, 22000 oligonucleotide cDNA microarray had been successfully constructed in collaboration with Agilent Technology Co..
By this project, wheat research now comes of age to carry out functional genomics.