Development of the techniques monitoring the forest dynamics at meso-scale using aerial photographs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13356003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin-ichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60191409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazukiyo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (40262430)
SHIBATA Eiichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30252282)
TOMARU Nobuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50241774)
MIZUNAGA Hiromi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20291552)
SUMIDA Akihiro  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50293551)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaerial photographs / digital elevation models / forest dynamics / GIS / OPS / long term canopy dynamics / meso-scale / monitoring / リモートセンシング / レーザースキャナー / ギャップ / GPS / ニホンジカ / ブナ / 枝葉クラスター
Research Abstract
In order to develop techniques monitoring the forest dynamics at meso-scale using aerial photographs, following studies were performed ; 1) development of monitoring techniques by using OPS measurement on the ground survey and the aerial photographs, 2) inclusion of GIS method, and 3) application of these techniques and method to disturbed forested area and forest decline. Digital elevation models (DEM) of canopy surface (at the study sites of Mt.Tatera, Mt.Daisen and Mt.Ontake) and ground surface (only at Mt.Daisen site) were constructed by using aerial photographs. To validate the analyzing method adopted, a test plot, which was included in the study area, with topographic data obtained by ground survey, was used. From the results, the method adopted was ascertained to validate the present analysis. The conclusions of Mt Daisen's study are ; although temporal variation of gap formation and closure was correlated with the frequency and severity of typhoon attack, the results suggest that if the present situation will continue, this old-growth beech stand is going to be a open stand, contrary to previous other studies. GIS (Geographic Information System ; Arc View 3.2a / ESRI) was used for many analyses in this study. Recently, the possibility of determining canopy height by various airborne laser profiling and lidar systems has been examined. However, to date, insufficient data have been acquired using these systems for analyzing long-term canopy dynamics. Therefore, since archived aerial photographs are available for many areas, the method adopted in this study is useful for analyzing longterm canopy dynamics.