Development of a multi-channel remote-recording system for analyzing neuronal activities of the central nervous system in freely behaving animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13356004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Kazumasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Sciences, Professor, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00116542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masayuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (70253119)
IWATA Atsushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (30263734)
SASAKI Mamoru  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (70235274)
森江 隆  九州工業大学, 大学院・生命体工学研究科, 教授 (20294530)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneuronal activity / remote recording / animal behavior / integrated circuits / circuit modering / transition in water / brain / 脳 / 生体信号 / 行動 / 無線
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop a remote-recording system to acquire active potentials of multiple neurons in the brain of moving small animals including fish. Our final objective is identification of brain centers or systems integrating particular animal behavior, that is movements, emotion, learning and so on. For accomplish the object, we design a 1-chip LSI consisted of a wireless transceiver, a multiplexer, a chopper amplifier, an AD converter. After detailed simulations of several times, we designed each individual circuit and order to Education Center (VDEC) of the University of Tokyo to make the LSI. Each independent circuit on the prototype LSIs was tested individually to verify The VLSI Design and made order refined models in each year. The final model of LSI delivered during the research period worked well basically, but still with bugs in some individual circuits. A further refined LSI we had ordered is not delivered yet.
In parallel to making the LSI, we made a special multiple electrode and succeeded in ideal recordings of action potential of particular neurons in the goldfish cerebellum. And we also ascertained that neuronal activities in moving fish could be recorded with implanted multiple-electrodes with wires
It should be emphasized that this research projects was very significant in a point that it has accomplished by researchers in different department of the same university.