Development of agricultural organic waste treatment system for minimizing the pollution of the environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13356005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70210169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Hidemasa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (40041727)
MIYAMOTO Shingo  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20174211)
MISAKI Takerou  Kurita Water Industries Ltd, Division of Research, Project leader, 開発本部, プロジェクトリーダー
FUJITA Shinsuke  Kagoshima University, Research & Development Center, Visiting Professor, 地域共同研究センター, 客員教授 (70032563)
TANAKA Fumihiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30284912)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOrganic Waste / Solid Methane Fermentation / Liquid Methane Fermentation / Electrolysis / Carbonization / COD Removal Rate / Biogas / Biogas Engine / メタン発酵シミュレーション / 炭化物ボード
Research Abstract
In order to reduce an environmental pollution for agriculture, a total organic waste treatment system was proposed. The aim of the research is to develop various waste treatment techniques and construct a sustainable resource system. The system consists of solid methane fermentation for solid waste, two-phase liquid methane fermentation for surly waste, electrolysis after liquid methane fermentation, carbonization for solid methane fermentation residue and utilization of biogas. Pig waste and Shochu waste which is residue of a traditional Japanese white distilled liquor were used as representative wastes of south Kyushu area. In the solid and liquid methane fermentation, basic properties of anaerobic fermentation for these wastes were found in batch experiments. Trail machines were manufactured in small scale and the optimum methane fermentation conditions were determined in continuance experiments. In the electrolysis treatment, basic properties were measured using pure materials as albumen and sucrose. Trail machine was manufactured in small scale and optimum electrolysis conditions was found for pig and shochu waste. It was found that the electrolysis treatment was simultaneously effective for deodorization, bleaching and removing nitrogen in the waste. In the carbonization, wood waste, pig waste and garbage etc. were carbonized at 400, 600 and 800 ℃ and carbide board was experimentally manufactured under the various conditions. The optimum carbonization of carbide board was found for greening material on the rooftop of building. In the utilization of biogas, basic properties of biogas diesel engine was measured using artificial biogas and used cooking oil. It was found that the performance of the engine was achieved as same as petroleum fuel Therefore, it found the possibility to construct sustainable resource system for agricultural organic waste through combining these element techniques.