Establishing a primary taste-cell culture system as a basic analysis for new taste engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13356008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ABE Keiko  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10151094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SORIMACHI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10211327)
EMORI Yasufumi  Graduate School of Science, Associate professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60160389)
EBIHARA Satoshi  National Cancer Center Hospital East, Director(Researcher), 院長(研究職)
TSUKANAOTO Yoshinori  Mitsukan Group Corporation, Central Research Institute, Director(Researcher), 本社中央研究所, 所長(研究職)
NAKAO Masayuki  Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (90242007)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstaste bud cell / primary culture / Ca ion / gene introduction / cell adhesion / basement membrane / laminin / integrin / 味覚
Research Abstract
We have established an in vitro culture system of taste bud cells from rat circumvallate papillae. The taste bud cells were adhesive and viable for over 3 days when cultured onto Matrigel-coated dishes in medium based on keratinocyte growth medium. The cells retained molecular markers for both the cytoskeleton and intracellular signalling such as cytokeratin 8 and phospholipase Cβ2. In addition, three intracellular signaling molecules, gustducin, phospholipase Cβ2, and inositol 1, 4, 5-trisphosphate receptor type 3, are expressed in the same correlation as those in vivo. We show that an exogenously expressed myc-tagged α1 A-adrenoceptor sorts into the plasma membrane, and transduces a ligand-dependent signal resulting in intracellular [Ca^<2+>] increase in about half of the infected cells.
Under high Ca^<2+> condition (about 0.5 mM), the cells were tightly associated with each other and formed packed aggregates. Under low Ca^<2+> condition (below 1.1 mM), the cells were dispersed and had an elongated shape. These two forms were reversible and specifically dependent on Ca^<2+>. The results indicate that extracellular Ca^<2+> regulates cell shape and cell-to-cell adhesion of taste bud cells. We analyzed the subunits of laminin, a major component of the basement membrane, in circumvallate papillae of rat tongue by the method of RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry. As a result, the papillae contain β2 and γ1 as major β and γ subunits, respectively and three integrin β subunit species, β1, β4 and β5.