Generation of human chromosome-specific monoclonal antibodies using trans-chromosomic (TC) mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13357004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMURA Mitsuo  Tottori University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20111619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shinnichi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50208617)
SHIRAYOSHI Yasuaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90249946)
TOMIZUKA Kazuma  Kirin Brewery Co, Pharmaceutical Division, Chief of Division, 医薬探索研究所, 部長補佐(研究職)
KATOH Motonobu  Tottori University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教員 (00273904)
目黒 牧子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (20304222)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTC mice / human melanoma specific antibody / human chromosome / ES cells / CD133 / differentiation / transferin receptor / CDM / B16-F10 / ヒト染色体 / 細胞免疫染色 / 微小核細胞融合法 / ヒト抗体ライブラリー / ヒト染色体特異的抗体 / がん診断・治療
Research Abstract
TC mice that possess the human chromosome fragments (hCFs) containing the entire human immunoglobulin heavy chain locus and the kappa light chain locus generate fully human monoclonal antibody. Because the TC mice are engineered to neither express endogenous immunoglobulin heavy chain nor kappa light chain, we have generated the anti-human melanoma IgM monoclonal antibody from TC mice that immunize microcell-hybrid mouse melanoma cells, B16-F10 containing a human chromosome 6 as antigen. Furthermore, we also generated a human cell surface molecule specific monoclonal IgG2a antibody from mouse immunized by B16-F10 hybrid cells containing a human chromosome 3. This antibody has a specificity to human cell lines, not to mouse cell lines. Using mass spectrometric analyses, we detected the antigen of this antibody as human Trasferrin Receptor (hTfR), which are located in chromosome 3. In addition, we examined the generation of monoclonal antibody against human cell surface antigens utilizing in vitro differentiated TC-ES 8dTC-ES) cells as immunogens. In a test case, we attempted to generate monoclonal antibody against human neural progenitor cell (NPC) antigen(s) by using the chemically defined medium (CDM) culture for dTC-ES cells containing a human chromosome 4. As a result, we isolated B6-13 antibody that responses to specifically recognize the surface of this cell line. The staining profiles of dTC-ES cells and human embryonic carcinoma (EC) cells with B6-13 were similar to the expression profile of nestin, a well characterized intracellular marker for NPCs. We also identified that B6-13 antigen is CD133 on 4p15.32 using mass spectrometric analyses. Thus, these results suggest that this system for the isolation of a specific human antibody by immunization of malignant or ES cells containing a human chromosome is a valuable resource for drugs and understanding the mechanism that regulates the differentiation in the development.