Translational Research of A Novel Hydrophobized Polysacchaide/Oncoprotein Complex Vaccines for Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13357009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIKU Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80154194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYOSHI Kazunari  Tokyo Medial and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (90201285)
KATAYAMA Naoyuki  Mie University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20185812)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoncogene / killer T cells / helper T cells / polyvalent cancer vaccine / HER2 / 癌ワクチン / ペプチド / CTLエピトープ / ヘルパーエピトープ
Research Abstract
Recognition of the essential role of dendritic cells (DC) as professional antigen-presenting cells has prompted investigators to search for methods to use DC as natural adjuvants in immunotherapy. A number of antigenic oligopeptides recognized by CD8^+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTL) specific for cancer cells have been applied in clinical trials using DC. Such monovalent vaccine with a single epitope for a particular type of HLA class I molecule would be effective. However, a polyvalent vaccine might be more potent. We designed a novel protein delivery system consisting of hydrophobized polysaccharides complexed with target proteins. The truncated HER2 protein encompassing 146 N-terminal amino acids, including the 9-mer Her2p63-71 peptide (Her2p63), TYLPTNASL, the human homologue of an antigenic murine tumor rejection peptide, was prepared. HLA-A2402^+DC could incorporate hydrophobized polysaccharide/truncated HER2 Protein complexes and process the protein to present MHC class I-binding HER2p63 peptide. The complexes enter DC by phagocytosis and then the truncated protein is processed through the pathway similar to endogenous proteins. DC sensitized by these complexes primed and boosted HER2p63-specific CD8^+ T cells in the context of HLA-A2402. Vaccination with DC incorporating these complexes completely suppressed lung metastases in a HER2-expressing murine tumor model. We also generated three CD4^+ clones reactive with different HER2-derived 25-mer peptides, from lymph node cells in mice treated with CHP/HER2-146. Thus, hydrophobized polysaccharide/protein complexes are promising candidates for the construction of polyvalent vaccines. Phase I clinical trial with CHP/HER2-146 is ongoing in Mie University Hospital.