Cloning of androgen receptor AF-1 specific cbactivator gene and development of new drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13357010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAWATA Hajime  Kyushu University, Department of medicine, professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10038820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Toshihiko  Kyushu University, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教授 (30239818)
GOTO Kiminobu  Kyushu University, assistant professor, 大学病院, 助手 (90284512)
OKABE Taijiroh  Kyushu University, assistant professor, 大学病院, 助手 (40264030)
NOMURA Masahiro  Kyushu University, assistant professor, 大学病院, 助手 (30315080)
戸村 有宏  日本化薬株式会社, 医薬事業本部・創薬本部・新薬創生部門, 副主任研究員
高柳 涼一  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30154917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsandrogen receptor / ANT-1 / splicing factor compartment / TPR structure / functional domein / Yeast Two-hybrid assay / AR AF-1 / GSTプルダウン / cDNA cloning / Yeast two-hybrid assay / ARAF-1 / TPR
Research Abstract
In the androgen receptor (AR), most of its transactivation activity is mediated via the activation function -1(AF-1). By employing yeast two-hybrid assay, we isolated a cDNA sequence encoding a protein binding to AR-AF-1. This protein, named ANT-1(AR N-terminal domain transactivating protein-1), enhanced the ligand-independent autonomous AF-1 transactivation function of AR or glucocorticoid receptor, but did not enhance that of estrogen receptor α. In contrast, the ANT-1 did not enhance any ligand-dependent AF-2 activities. Furthermore, the ligand-independent interaction between AR-AF-1 and ANT-1 was confirmed in vivo and in vitro. The ANT-1 sequence was identical to that of a protein that binds to U5 small nuclear ribonucleoprotein particle, a human homologue of yeast splicing factor Prp6p, involved in spliceosome. ANT-1 was compartmentalized into 20-40 coarse splicing factor compartment speckles against the background of the diffuse reticular distribution. AR colocalized with ANT-1 only in the diffusely distributed area, whereas the ANT-1 speckles were spatially distinct from but surrounded by the AR compartments. The active gene transcription has been shown to periphery of the splicing factor compartment. The molecular interaction between two spatially distinct subnuclear compartments mediated by ANT-1 may therefore recruit AR into the transcription-splicing-coupling machinery.