| Project/Area Number |
13357014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshihisa Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Med., Dept. of Plast. & Reconstr. Surgery., Assoc. Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (30243025)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKATANI Toshio Kanasai Medical Univ., Dept. of Emergency medicine., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70188978)
NAKASHIMA Toshihide Kurarey Medical.,Inc., Instructor, 商品開発部, 研究リーダー
IDE Chizuka Kyoto Univ., Grad. School of Med., Dept. of Anat.&Neuro Biol., Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
遠藤 克昭 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30025613)
山田 秀明 クラレメディカル株式会社, 研究開発グループ, 主任研究員
西村 善彦 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50081790)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | axon / spinal cord / regeneration / central nervous system / injury / immunohistochemistry / alginate / peripheral nervous system / 神経 / 再生医療 / 自己組織化 / 分子材料 / シュワン細胞 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 人工神経 |
| Research Abstract |
Freeze-dried alginate sponge cross-linked with covalent bonds has been demonstrated to enhance nerve regeneration in peripheral nerves and spinal cord. The present study examined at early stages after surgery the outgrowth of regenerating axons and reactions of astrocytes at the stump of transected spinal cord in young rats. Two segments (Th7-8) were resected, and alginate was implanted in the lesion. As controls, collagen gel was implanted in place of alginate or the lesion was left without implantation. Two and 4 weeks after surgery, nerve outgrowth and astrocyte reactions were examined. Many regenerating axons, some of which were accompanied by astrocytic processes, were found to extend from the stump into the alginate-implanted lesion. In the all non-implanted animals, large cystic cavities were formed at both interfaces with no definite axonal outgrowth into the lesion. In collagen-implanted animals, cavity formation was found in some rats, and regenerating axons once formed at the stumps did not extend further into the lesion. Astrocytic processes extending into alginate-implanted lesion had no basal laminae, whereas those found in control experiments were covered by basal laminae. These findings suggest that alginate contributed to reducing the barrier composed of connective tissues and reactive astrocytic processes, and served as a scaffold for the outgrowth of regenerating axons and elongation of astrocytic processes.