Construction of human monoclonal antibodies for passive immuno therapy of oral diseases using Xenomouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13357017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIKAWA Michiko (KIYAMA Michiko)  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Resarch Assistant (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 助手 (50256905)
SHIBATA Yasuko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (90133438)
SAITO Shigeno  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Lecturer (Full-Time), 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60072394)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman monoclonal antibody / Xenomouse / Transchromo mouse / Passive immunization / Periodontal diseases / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Streptococcus sobrinus / Xeno mouse / transchromo-mouse / 赤血球凝集因子 / 歯周病病原因子 / ヘミン結合活性 / ヒト型抗体 / 不溶性グルカン / GTF / 口腔感染症 / う蝕 / Mutans Streptococci
Research Abstract
The passive immunotherapy is a method for neutralizing the pathogenicity using antibody against each pathogen. Recently, it has been suggested that periodontal diseases are one of the consequential risk factors for several systemic diseases. As one of the medical treatments for the maintenance for human health, the development of passive immunotherapy for periodontal disease may be significant and necessary. Following research idea to construct the human monoclonal. antibodies (HmAbs) for the safety passive immunotherapy were carried out: Because the molecular information of the target antigens were important to use the HmAbs for passive immunotherapy, preliminary we attempted to clarify the molecule functional analysis of target antigens, such as hemagglutinin molecules and coaggregation factor of Porphyromonas gingivalis, and glucosyltransferases (GTFs) of Streptococcus sobrinus. Additionally, the large volume purification system by osmotic electrophoresis was also improved.
The HmAbs … More for passive immunity examined 1) the human lymphocyte immortalization method using EB virus, 2) the method, using Xenomouse, 3) the method using Transchromomouse, and hmAbs were produced using these methods. In addition, recombinant ScFv using mouse monoclonal antibody producing hybridoma cell was improved into the large-scale production system, moreover, IgY antibody by the chicken immunity was also produced. In this study, the, practicable abilities of clones were screening using a Biacore system to detect the mAbs levels and avidity in cultured medium. The constructed HmAbs ability was determined the neutralization levels against the pathogenicity of antigens.
Using Xenomouse technology, we succeeded to construct the HmAbs against the hemagglutinin of P. gingivalis, and GTFs of 」 sobrinus., Moreover, using Transchromomouse technology, HmAb against the coaggregation factor of P gingivalis was also constructed. Interestingly, the anti-coaggregation factor antibodies could increase the neutrophilic activity to phagocytize the P gingivlais cells. We also succeeded in the construction of IgY antibody against the hemagglutinin activity of P gingivalis. Less