Project/Area Number |
13358004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Ken National Institute of Informatics, Foundations of Informatics Research Division, Professor, 情報学基礎研究系, 教授 (00271635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Yasuhiko Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00204917)
IWANUMA Koji Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30176557)
INOUE Katsumi National Institute of Informatics, Foundations of Informatics Research Division, Professor, 情報学基礎研究系, 教授 (10252321)
鍋島 英知 山梨大学, 工学部, 助手 (10334848)
SAKAMA Chiaki Wakayama University, Center for Informatics Science, Professor, 情報学センター, 教授 (20273873)
尾崎 暢 富士通研究所, 主管研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Multi-agent systems / Incomplete communication / Speculative computation / Distributed problem solving / Abduction / マルチエージェント / 分散強調問題解決 |
Research Abstract |
There are a lot of research on distributed problem solving, but there is very few research concering incomplete communication environment. In this research, we aim at providing a multi-agent system which solves the above problem. We provided a mechanism of speculative computation and made a prototype system. Specifically, we provide the following. (1)We extend our previous master-slave type multi-agent systems with speculative computation mechanism into systems where each agent can perform speculative computation. (2)We extend our previous speculative computation which can handle yes/no question into a mechanism which can handle constraints. (3)We extend our previous speculative computation in logic programming into first-order logic and provide a computational method using consequence funding problem. (4)We provide a computational analyses for consequence finding problem. (5)We implement a theorem prover of consequence finding problem. (6)We formalize related theory with speculative computation such as default problem solving, ordered default theory, abduction for knowledge base updates. (7)We make an simulation experiment to analyze speculative computation with consideration of effectiveness. (8)We consider an application of speculative computation in industry.