Development of durable solid-hydrogen pellet injector for fueling to fusion plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13358006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20200735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITO Toshiyuki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (10166069)
SAKAMOTO Ryuichi  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Project, Research Associate, 助手 (10290917)
SUDO Shigeru  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Project, Professor, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
ODA Yasushi  Mitsubishi Heavy Industry, Inc. Kobe Shipyard & Machinery Works, Chief, 神戸造船所, 主任(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolid hydrogen pellet / Extrusion molding / GM refrigerator / Continuous operation / Plasma and Nuclear Fusion / Fueling / High endurance / Cryogenic physics / 核融合 / 個体水素ペレット / 固体水素 / 定常運転
Research Abstract
Inevitability of solid hydrogen pellet injection for fueling to fusion plasmas has been widely recognized However, the technology of pellet injection has not been established sufficiently to fulfill the operational capability relevant to a reactor. This project aims at demonstration of a high-performance durable pellet injector relevant to high-temperature steady-state plasma operation. Major goals are (1) capability of 1-hour long operation and feasibility of unlimited operational duration, (2) repetition rate of more than 10 Hz and reliability of pellet launch of more than 95%, and (3) pellet velocity of more than 1.5 m/s. These 3 conditions should be fulfilled simultaneously in a proto-type injector. Essential elements in development are solidification and extrusion molding by means of a screw extruder, and cooling by a GM refrigerator which enables liquid helium free operation. Cryogenic temperature enough for solidification of hydrogen (10K) has been achieved in 4 hour from room t … More emperature. Then continuous solidification at the rate of 15mg/s for 1 hour has been successfully demonstrated. Extrusion molding to a rod has been available at the speed of 35mm/s. The temperature increase has been suppressed to less than 1K during this operation. The mechanism to form pellets from a rod and to launch the pellets has been combined with the screw extruder. The continuous pellet injection at 10 Hz for 1,000s, which means 10,000 pellets has been attempted and reliability of more than 99% for intact pellet launch has been confirmed. As for the pellet velocity, the maximum value has been limited to 600m/s. Performance of a fast valve for propellant gas has been surveyed with relation to differential gas pressure and flow rate of gas, which provides us prospect to improvement up to 1km/s. Further investigation to achieve the initial specification of the pellet velocity remains. In summary, two major goals in the initial objectives to demonstrate high-performance durable pellet injector relevant to high-temperature steady-state plasma operation have been achieved successfully and an issue to increase the pellet velocity has been decomposed to elemental subjects. Less