Project/Area Number |
13358008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Tetsuo Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (00029331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Isao Kyoto University, Department of Energy Science, Professor, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 助教授 (70183861)
YOSHIDA Tomoko Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90283415)
MUTO Shunsuke Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20209985)
MARUYAMA Tadashi Wakasawan Energy Research Center, Principal Researcher, 主席研究員
HOJOU Kiichi Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Tokai Establishment, Principal Researcher, 東海研究所・固体物理研究室, 室長
KITAJIMA Masahiro National Research Institute of Materials, Principal Researcher
北條 喜一 日本原子力研究所, 東海研究所・固体物理研究室, 室長
丸山 忠志 若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 主席研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Nano-structure analysis / Electron Energy loss spectroscopy / EXAFS / Radiation damage / Lattice defects / Energetic particle induced luminescence / Effective utilization of Radiation / Laser probe analysis / 電子線エネルギー損失分光 / X線広域吸収端微細構造分析 |
Research Abstract |
(1) New in situ analysis methods to study materials modification near surface regions brought by ion implantation were developed utilizing various radiation like electrons, ions, laser photons, as a probe. (2) Applying EXELFS and EELS, developed by this study, damage process of graphite was examined. It is clearly demonstrated that some new type of bonding different from sp^2 accompanying flouren type structure formation in both electron-and ion-irradiation. (3) Glazing incidence electron microscopy was also developed and successfully applied for the surface modification like a blister formation. A new blistering mechanism was proposed for covalent and semiconductor materials based on ductile transformation. (4) Molecular dynamic approach was applied to examine the swelling of SiC by ion irradiation and probed to be very effective. It was found that in SiC, an additional mechanism i.e. changes of bond length between Si-Si and Si-C atoms and bond angles of Si-C-Si is contributing the swelling in addition to the void swelling. (5) The nano-identation method was also applied to examine change of surface mechanical properties by ion implantation and the material strength in nanometer thickness was successfully extracted. (6) Appling various simulation codes, energy conversion or damaging process in nano-range was extensively studied. It was found that electron excitation play very important role in damaging process of covalent and semiconductor materials. (7) Energy conversion of γ-ray through production of secondary electrons and photons was successfully demonstrated. A new electric cell driven by γ-ray source was developed.