| Project/Area Number |
13358010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
| Research Institution | LOW LEVEL RADIOACTIVITY LABORATORY, K-INET, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOMURA Kazuhisa Kanazawa University, Institute for Nature and Environmental Technology, PROF, 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (00110601)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Mutsuo Kanazawa University, Institute for Nature and Environmental Technology, LECTURE, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助手 (60283090)
HAMAJIMA Yasunori Kanazawa University, Institute for Nature and Environmental Technology, LECTURE, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助手 (60172970)
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Institute for Nature and Environmental Technology, PROF, 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (10121295)
NAKANISHI Takashi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science, LECTURE, 理学部, 教授 (00019499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | neutron / environmenta neutron / activation / gamma-ray measurement / Au-198 / モニタリング / 金 / 原爆線量評価 / DS02 / γ線計測 / 中性子計測 / 放射化法 / γ線 / 低レベル放射能測定 / 尾小屋 / 地下測定 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Anti-coincidence method by using Plastic Scintillation counter was applied to reduce background counts of the Ge detectors in Ogoya underground laboratory(OUL). Results obtained by fundamental research were presented at the International Conference of Low-Level Radioactivity Measurements Techniques(LLRMT) held 6n Oct.13-17, 2003 at Vienna, Austria. (2)Fundamental parameters for the measurement of low-level neutrons by activation technique were determined under the operation of small reactor of UTR, Kinki(1W). (3)Environmental neutron has been monitored at Rokkasho-mura, Aomori Pref. Results were reported at the International Conf.jel ; d at Maidstone, England Sep.19-26,2002 and published in "Environmental Radiochemical Analysis II". (4)Level of environmental neutron in sea water of the range of 0 to 4m was measured three times at Ogi marine Research Laboratory. Small maximum of thermal neutron flux was observed at 5-10cm depth, which agrees well with theoretical calculation. (5)Neutron flux has been monitored regularly at Tatsunokuchi(35m above sea level) and Shishiku Highland(640m). (6)Separation method of Eu and Ac was developed to detect extremely low-level Eu-152 produced by Atomic Bomb in 1945. (7)Eu-152 measurements of Hiroshima granite samples were reported for the publication of DS02 (Dosimetry System 2002 for the evaluation of radiation dose of Hiroshima and Nagasaki Atomic Bomb in 1945). (8)Results of Co-60 measurement in the spoons exposed to the JCO criticality accident were published in J.E.R. (9)Got prize from Radiation Effect Research Association for the contribution to extremely low-level neutron measurement by activation method.(Mar.2003).