Application of endogenous autofluorescence signal for functional brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13358013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKI Katsuei  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (40146163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ryuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Brain Research Institute, Professor, 脳研究所, 教授 (30018816)
HISHIDA Ryuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Brain Research Institute, Assistant, 脳研究所, 助手 (90313551)
KUDOH Masaharu  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (80153310)
KOUUCHI Takeshi  Hamamatsu Photonics, Research Staff, システム事業部, 研究開発員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFlavoprotein / Autofluorescence / Functional brain imaging / Associative learning / Mouse / Auditory cortex / Somatosensory cortex / Visual cortex / フラビン蛋白質 / 光学的解析法 / 脳切片 / 大脳皮質
Research Abstract
We developed a method of neural imaging using activity-dependent changes in green fluorescence of flavoproteins excited by blue light. We observed an increase in endogenous green fluorescence in response to electrical stimulation in the slices of the rat auditory cortex. The amplitude of the peak increase, which was observed 2-3 s after the initiation of the repetitive electrical stimulation, was as large as about 30% at room temperature. They were also not observed in the slices perfused with medium lacking calcium, glucose or oxygen. These data indicate that the green fluorescent responses are attributed to the fluorescence of flavoproteins involved in the energy metabolism in mitochondria. In anesthetized rats with urethane, we observed clear images of the green fluorescent changes on the exposed surface of the auditory cortex following sound stimuli. These fluorescent changes were observed without using averaging, since they were much larger than the optical noises caused by heartb … More eats or breathing. We also tried to investigate spatial pattern of correlation between spontaneous neural activites using fluctuations in flavoprotein fluorescence. In the normal somatosensory cortex covered with agar, positive correlation around a ROI was observed in the fluorescence signals after correction for breathing movements. Tetanic stimulation applied around the ROI increased the magnitude of the positive correlation around the ROI. This method was also used to visualize learning-induced changes of neural activities in the rat primary somatosensory cortex. A water-deprived rat was trained to discriminate the frequency (20 Hz or 40 z) of floor vibration in a Skinner box. After this discrimination learning was achieved in consecutive 3-5 days, the somatosensory neural responses to the rewarded frequency were larger than that in response to the unrewarded frequency in all of the rats tested. In mice, the transparent skull of mice allowed trans-cranial autofluorescence imaging of cortical activites. Less