Development of a respiratory circuit for high sensitive mass spectrometry and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13358017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SHIMOUCHI Akito  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Staff investigator, 循環動態機能部, 室員 (80211291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Keiichi  Nippon API Ltd., Co., Chief investigator, 主任研究員
MIZOKAMI Kazuaki  Nippon API Ltd., Co., CEO, 代表取締役社長
HASUMI Keiji  Runesus Semiconducta Ltd.Co., Chief, 分室長
SHIMOKADO Kentaro  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Profesor, 大学院・血流制御内科, 教授 (30192115)
OKANO Yoshiaki  Kyoto University, Research Assistant, 大学院・臨床病態検査学, 助手 (80314186)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRespiratory Circuit / Mass Spectrometry / High sensitivity / Breath / Skin gas / Ambient Pressure Ionization Mass Spectrometer / 運動負荷試験 / 嫌気性代謝閾値 / 呼気ガス診断 / 質量分析 / 高純度ガス
Research Abstract
Cardiopulmonary exercise testing is widely used in the filed of sports medicine. Among the indices for the evaluation of exercise capacity, anaerobic threshold is one of the most important parameters, which is, however, not easy to determine. On the other hands, several studies using gas-chromatography reported that exhaled air in humans contained more than 300 unknown substances with low mass numbers. To explore the chemical compounds that may be related to anaerobic metabolism during exercise, we therefore developed a clean air-circuit system that was available for atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometer (APIMS) with high sensitivity. We could not detect lactic acid in exhaled air. However, we observed that exercise caused increases in the ion intensities of 60 mass numbers, or more. This finding suggests that there still remains possibility to exist unknown chemicals in the exhaled air associated with the anaerobic thresholds during exercise.
Chemical compounds released fro … More m the surface of the skin are not well known, possibly because appropriate sampling methods to detect the low levels of the skin gas have not been established. Atmospheric pressure ionization mass spectrometers (APIMS) can detect very low levels of gaseous compounds. The combined use of a clean gas-trap system and APIMS has the potential of detecting low levels of metabolites in the body. In the present study, we developed a new gas-trap system for the analysis of skin gas that may contain numerous kinds of volatile compounds. The developed system consists mainly of mass-flow controllers, gas cleaners and a thermo-controlled chamber in which the cleaned gases pass. Heat sensors wee attached to the surfaces of the chamber and connecting-tube, which were surrounded by a heater. The surface of the skin was completely covered with the camber. While maintaining a constant mixing ratio, the skin gas was diluted with the same carrier gas and introduced into the APIMS. The mass spectrum of the skin gas from the palm was analyzed using both negative and positive charge modes of the APIMS. In both ionization states the spectrums were well reproduced. We next compared mass spectrums of the skin gas with those of exhaled air in the same healthy subjects. There was a significant linear relationship between ion intensities of skin gas and exhaled air. In conclusion, a new type of gas-trap system was developed for biological application of an APIMS with high sensitivity. The system successfully detected numerous kinds of volatile compounds with low mass numbers released from the skin. Less