Project/Area Number |
13359003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKIHARA Tomitake Institute for Protein Research, Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (00032277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEKI Tatzuo Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Directrate, 放射光研究所利用施設部門, 部門長(研究職)
YOSHIZAKI Kazuyuki School of Health and Sport Science, Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (90144485)
KAWAI Tomoji Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20092546)
HIGUCHI Naohisa Inter Cyto Nano Science CO., LTD, President, 代表取締役(研究職)
上坪 宏道 高輝度光科学研究センター, 副会長(研究職)
江島 大輔 味の素株式会社, 医薬研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | IL6 / IL6 recetor / crvstal structure / AFM / signal transduction / インターロイキン-6 / インターロイキン-6受容体 / 複合体 / 結晶構造解析 |
Research Abstract |
1. Atotal of 150 mg AUK18l 6 was purified from 30 ml of abdominal dropsy. Sil6 receptor affinity column was prepared by using AUK181 6. 6 mg of Sil6 receptor was purified from CHO cells producing Sil6 receptor. 2. Structure of IL 6 in the novel crystal form was determined at 2.3 A resolution. The crystal shucture showed a loop structure that is not visible in the crystal structure previously determined. This loop interacts probably with IL6 receptor. 3. Inhibition of IL6 by a FELRY peptide that bind to IL6 was inspected. The FELRY at 0.2 to 25 % saturation was added to IL6 dependent cells under rIL6 stimulation. Significant suppression of cell growth was not detected. Other soluble peptides are in under inspection. 4. The method for molecular observation by AFM was developed to analyze recognition among IL6, IL6 receptor and gp130.