Project/Area Number |
13371001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Religious studies
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKIMOTO Akio Rikkyo Univ., Department of Christian Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10147928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NATORI Shiro Rikkyo Univ., Department of Christian Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00113259)
SATO Migaku Rikkyo Univ., College of Community & Human Services, Professor, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (00187238)
OKITA Masaaki Tenri Univ., Department of History and Culture Studies, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50248176)
SUGIMOTO Tomotoshi Keio Univ., Department of Ethnology & Archaeology, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80338243)
KUWABARA Hisao Tenri Univ., Department of History & Culture Studies, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00234633)
市川 裕 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20223084)
牧野 久実 滋賀県琵琶湖博物館, 主任学芸員
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Israel / Galilee / En Gev / Bible / Iron Age / Christ / Decapolis / Tel Zeror / 聖書考古学 / ユダヤ教 / 初期キリスト教 / ヨルダン / キリスト教 / 遺跡 / ガリラヤ湖 / 宗教文化 |
Research Abstract |
(1)Excavation at Tel En-Gev, Israel ・6^<th> Season (July 23^<rd>-August 26^<th> 2001) Iron Age casemate wall-Exposure of Northern part The early tripartite buildings-Three stone pillars and stone pavement were found Hellenistic Period remains-Amphorae were found in the southern room Roman Limekiln-First Limekiln was found (3.8m in diameter, 3.3m in depth) ・7^<th> Season (July 27^<th>-August 23^<rd> 2003) Iron Age casemate wall-Exposure of Northern part (This Area was expanded 5m to northwards, but we couldn't find the corner) The early tripartite buildings-Probe of the Relationship between Stone base and pavement Hellenistic Period remains-Stone bases and brick superstructures were found Roman Limekiln-Second Limekiln was found (3.8m in diameter, 1.2m in depth) (2)General Survey in Northwestern Jordan (August 26^<th>-September 3^<rd> 2002/December 26^<th> 2002-January 3^<rd>) ・Objects of Survey : Tells in the Iron Age and Decapolis Cities in Roman Period ・Result of Survey : Identification of Ramoth-Gilead and Mahanaim, Gathering of these Archaeological Data Identification of Decapolis Cities, Gathering of these Archaeological Data (3)General Surveys of Synagogues and Churches in Eastern Mediterranean ・March 24^<th>-31^<st> 2002 Turkey, General Survey of Seven Churches concerned the Revelation of St.John ・March 14^<th>-29^<th> 2003 Turkey and Italy, General Survey of Churches and Synagogues ・August 4^<th>-23^<rd> 2003 Syria and Jordan, General Survey of Churches and Synagogues ・October 27^<th>-November 4^<th> 2003 Greek, General Survey of Churches concerned St.Paul's Journey