Digital Archive Construction and Research on the Recording Methods of the Cliff Images in Sichuan-sheng, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13371002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Romi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (00318718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Takashi  Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Associate Professer, 国際情報通信研究科, 助教授 (90308221)
YAMADA Isoo  Yokohama College of Art and Design, Associate Professer, 助教授 (20310443)
MORIKAWA Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Resarch Associate, 国際情報通信研究センター, 助手 (90386673)
HAMADA Tamami  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 文学学術院・文学部, 助手 (30367148)
KANEKO Norimasa  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 文学学術院・文学部, 助手 (50339644)
村松 哲文  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 講師 (30339725)
高橋 宗一  東京音楽大学, 講師 (60338837)
大橋 一章  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (80120905)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsarchaeological studies of Buddhist grottoes / Sichuan / 3 dimensional digital measurement / regional studies / Buddhist art / 美術史 / 中国 / 仏教 / 文化財 / 三次元計測 / 国際共同調査 / 四川省 / デジタルアーカイヴ / 三次元画像 / 飛仙閣石窟 / 国際研究者交流 / データベース / 文化財保護 / 考古 / 石窟寺院
Research Abstract
This research features a precious group of Chinese cultural legacy, the abundant cliff images remaining in the Sichuan area, aiming to create a record of their present state in preparation for the progressing destruction due to erosion and human cause, and to seek an effective recording method for research and preservation efforts. The researchers worked in collaboration with Sichuan University and the Chengdu-city Research Institute of Archaeology, the partnering research institutions in China, and tested variations of research methods through executing a complete enumeration of the cliff images within the targeted areas and then completing a record of their entire contents. The targeted areas were Pujiang and Qionglai, both located in the western part of the Sichuan Basin. The cliff image sites counted eighteen in Pujiang and five in Qionglai, with a grand total of over six hundred grottoes. The basic recording methods used were photography, measurement and description of the Buddhist statues and their attachments including the grotto structures, survey drawings, and rubbings. As a possible replacement for survey drawings with their inevitable shortcomings, the researchers introduced non-contact 3D laser scanning -a pioneering attempt in the genre of archaeological studies of Chinese grottoes- and verified its advantages and disadvantages. Furthermore, the researchers presented a number of research papers using the resulting data, discussing the significance of the artistic activities within the area from the perspective of Buddhist art history, thus contributing a meaningful prospect for regional studies in the genre of Chinese Buddhist art history.