Project/Area Number |
13371004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Koji Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40174156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Shinji Tokyo University, Dept.of Cultural Anthropology, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60117728)
SHIMIZU Hiromu Kyushu University, Dept.of Cultural Anthropology, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70126085)
TAMURA Keiko Kitakyusyu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90197575)
ITO Makoto Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.of Social Anthropology, Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60183175)
TOMIZAWA Hisao University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70180164)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | migration / guest workers / immigration / identity / Sabah / BIMP-EAGA / group formation / border / マレーシア:インドネシア / 国際研究者交流 / 多民族状況 / ボルネオ / フィリピン / マレーシア / インドネシア |
Research Abstract |
The present research project aimed at elucidate interrelationship between individuals, groups, and the states by conducting field and library researches on migration in Borneo and its surrounding areas. The research yielded a number of new findings, and perspectives among others : 1)As in the Peninsular states, "cultural cohesion tends to lead political grouping in Sabah, although the boundary between the groups is rather unclear. 2)The position of "Malay" has become more important, which might be related with growing tie with the federal government. 3)Illegal migrants in several islands and towns rapidly decreased in number because of the government's control. 4)The Philippines and Indonesia, the largest suppliers of migrant workers do not seem to give much stress on emigrating migrants. While the Philippionos are mostly traditional sea migrants, Indonesians seem to have highly organized supplying system. 5)BIMP-EAGA scheme, which consists of Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines is an official version of economic development in this areas, which needs to be I line with the local actors. 6)Migrant workers in tourism industries and plantations remain important in Sabah economy.