Integrated Study on the Methods of Overseas Scientific Research and Fieldwork
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13371005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90014513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKA Yasunobu  Kanazawa University, Institute of Nature and Environmental Technology, Professor, 自然計測応用研究センター, 教授 (20022709)
KUROKI Hidemitsu  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195580)
KAWAI Kaori  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (50293585)
眞島 一郎  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (10251563)
NISHII Ryoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (20262214)
渡辺 興亜  国立極地研究所, 教授 (60111861)
立本 成文  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
栗原 浩英  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 助教授 (30195557)
小川 了  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (60124228)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsoverseas scientific research / fieldwork / field science / region / information / research coordination / フィールドサイエンス
Research Abstract
1.Project members meetings : Meetings of the project members were convened four or five times every year.
2.Serial Workshops : Four-year term serial workshops entitled Wield Science and the Establishment of a New Academic Field were held. Titles for respective years are : 'Current Situation of Field Science in Japan' (2001), 'Field Science and Experimental Sciences' (2002), 'Who Possesses the Result of Field Science? (2003), 'The Possibilities of Field Science' (2004).
3.Research Coordination Meetings : Held every year with the participation of the head investigators of research groups under the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research (Kakenhi). It included the lectures, and general and sectional meetings. In the general meeting, a JSPS officer made explanations of Kakenhi and received questions. Sectional meetings were held in six regional groups : (1)Pacific/Southeast Asia (2)East Asia (3)South and West Asia (4)Northern Eurasia/Central Asia/Polar region, including Europe (5)Africa (6)America. The participants exchanged their opinions and information about the problems accompanying research.
4.Studying scientific research systems : The newest information of the Kakenhi research target countries were gathered by researchers concerning politics, economy, social situation, research institutions, researchers, and research permission acquiring and visa application procedures. The main target countries were : China, South Korea, Indonesia, Madagascar (2001), Turkey, Syria, Lebanon, Morocco (2002), Peru, Ecuador, Chile, Argentina, Bolivia (2003), and Kenya, Gambia, Senegal (2004).
5.Database Construction : Preparations for a database of Kakenhi investigators were made.
6.Homepage Improvement : Web-site http://www.aa.tufs.ac.jp/〜gisr/index.htm was improved and expanded.
7.Report making : Four-year research results were compiled into a report 'Integrated Study on the Methods of Overseas Scientific Research and Fieldwork'