| Project/Area Number |
13371006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi University of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Associate professor (40212021)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKASAKA Masaru Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (60099231)
KURODA Suehisa Shiga Prefectural University, Faculty of Human and Culture, Professor (80153419)
KAJI Shigeki Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Institute for the Study of Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa, Professor (10134751)
SAWADA Masato Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (30211949)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi Institute of Developing Economies, 地域研究第2部, Senior Researcher
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Africa / Ethnic identity / Hunter-Gatherer / Ritual / Economy of commerce / 熱帯森林 / 農耕民 / 開発 / 民族紛争 / 民族間関係 / 国際研究者交流 / 民族的アイデンテイテイ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Through survey on hunter-gatherers in Centaral African countries, these points as below were showed. (1) Baka in Cameroon and Bongo in Gabon, who have been sedentrized in earlier times and switched to cash crop cultivation and placer mining, distinguish themselves from neighboring farmers, depending on knowledge on animals and pleats in forest and ritual practice based on forest spirit religion. (2) Baka and Bong strengthen the bond among adult men and maintain nearly equal relationship with farmers, avoiding conflict with them. (3) Meanwhile, commercial logging and commercial trade have penetrated into the forest zone of Northeastern Congo Republic and many farmers flowed out to small cities. Aka there are more often requisiton for farming labor than before and they stay more frequently in famers villages seeking chances to get chash. In these stituations,, conflicts between Aka aned farmers, who would like to maintain higher social status thanAka, gradulattely has been increasing. (4) In Democratic Republic of Conago and Uganda, as armed conflict around land tenure has become severe, hunter-gatherers such as Mbuti or Twa has become internal refugees or victims of massacres. 2. From invsetigation on languages among groups based on different subsistence, the possiblity has been found that both may have the same linguistic identity. 3. Survey on commercial economy and rural farmer societies made clear that cash crop cultivation facilitate farmers to get other means for cash income.