| Project/Area Number |
13371007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ABINALES Patricio n. Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 助教授 (60314267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAISHI Takashi Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (40092241)
TANAKA Koji Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10026619)
YAMDA Isamu Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80093334)
SHIMIZU Hiromu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (70126085)
NAGATSU Kazufumi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Research Associate, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助手 (20324676)
立本 成文 京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (50027588)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Wallacian World / Migration / Resource Utilization / Control over inhabitants / Immigration Control / Development Policy / Everyday Life / Water Ecosystem / 海域生体環境 / 商業性 / ネットワーク / 境界管理 |
| Research Abstract |
This project main goal was to explore the socio-cultural structures and dynamics in the 20th century Wallacean world that includes the southern parts of the Philippines, Sabah in Malaysia and the eastern parts of Indonesia. It especially focused on the everyday life of maritime peoples of the area, the maritime networks that developed there, and the kinds of border policing that the governments of Indonesia, Malaysia and the Philippines tried to implement to regulate these communities and networks. The research team conducted individual and join field investigations and archives research. Members of the team also exchanged findings and analyses with members of the Indonesian Institute of Science. In these exchanges with our Indonesian colleges, we presented the following points : 1) a historical outline of the major themes of the research, i.e., the interaction between everyday life of peoples there and policing in these regions 2) the development of resident registration and immigration control, 3) changes in the livelihood activities of people and communities, the flow and outcomes of migration within the Wallacrea region, and the impact of the use of resources related to development policy. In the March 2004, seven members of the project presented and discussed the result of research conducted in the three years at an international workshop in Jakarta. The presentation aimed at sharing the team's growing understanding of the socio-economic and culture dynamics in the Wallacean world, particularly as these related to the enclosure of lands and seas by modern states and by colonization or nationalization of peoples' lives.