Anthropological Study on Local Societies in Post-Soeharto Indoensia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13371009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGISHIMA Takashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (80196724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (60175487)
ABE Ken-ichi  National Museum of Ethnology, The Japan Center of Area Studies, Associate Professor, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (80222644)
NAKAMURA Kiyoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60217841)
MIZUNO Kosuke  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
KAGAMI Haruya  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20224339)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspost-Soeharto / regional autonomy / identity construction / traditional custom / local society / reformation / field research / 臨地調査 / アダット / 自生的組織 / NGO / 資金援助 / エンパワーメント / マスメディア / 文化 / アダットの活性化 / 自生的主民組織 / NGO活動の活発化 / 民間活力 / 行政単位の細分化 / agencyの多様化 / アダットの再活性化 / 民族集団の政治化 / 地方社会の財力・資源 / マスメディアの伸張 / スハルト政権期のハビトゥス / 中央と地方の二元論
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research project is to acquire factual data on the following points : 1. What changes in local politics have been brought about by the implementation of the state law of local government legislated after the demise of Soeharto government? 2. What activities have local people performed in everyday life responding to turbulent situations subsequent to the downfall of Soeharto administration? 3. What image do they have about their coming society and what activities do they conduct to materialize it? As regards the first point, we, the investigators of this research project, accumulated ample data on (1) the reformation of administrative system and its influence on local societies in Bali and West Java, (2) the change of culture policy and the revitalization of Sundanese culture in West Java, (3) the revival of traditional ritual practices caused by the alteration of religion policy in Bali, and (4) the drastic revaluation of customary law in Nusa Tenggara Timur after the enforcement of that state law. With respect to the second point, (1) we obtained in-depth information on local people's acquisitive activities that turned Indonesian economic crisis to their own advantage in West Kalimantan, (2) unstoppable illegal logging as the negative legacy of the mega-development project of peat swamp forest exercised by Soeharto government in Central Kalimantan, (3) the proliferation of the local press in Bali after the abolishment of publishing licensure that was used to limit freedom of speech during the period of the New Order, (4) the creeping changes of local societies caused by the development aid that has been provided to villagers in Nusa Tenggara Timur. We carried out field research on the third point and observed a broad range of identity construction movements. They are usually based on traditional custom. However, it was difficult to predict how they will relate to the coming local societies.