An Anthropological Study of Environmental Exploitation in the Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13371010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norio  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (90111088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Shuji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.of Geography, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60117695)
HONGO Akio  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Dept.of Animal husbandry, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (30091549)
INAMURA Tetsuya  Aichi Prefectural University, Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00203208)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Kyoto University, Institute of Primatology, Associate Professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (00177750)
KARIYA Yoshihiko  Chiba University, Dept.of Earth, Sciences, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70323433)
岡 秀一  東京都立大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50106605)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAndes / Himalaya / Tibet / environment / exploitation / highland / agriculture / anthropological study / ラクダ科家畜 / 品種の多様性 / アカザ科雑穀 / 血液タンパク質 / 農牧土地利用 / ケチュア族先住民 / アンデス東斜面 / アンデス高地 / ラクダ科動物 / 家畜化 / 遺伝子分析 / 土壌の分析 / 森林限界 / ペルー・アンデス / 文化人類学的研究 / キヌア / 遺伝学的な分析 / 家畜化の起源 / 環境利用 / 栽培植物 / 家畜飼育 / 農耕限界 / 埋没土壌 / DNA / ドメスティケーション
Research Abstract
The Andes, as well as the Himalayas and Tibet, is the area where human beings live in the highlands of nearly 4000 meters above sea level. This research intends to shed light on the interrelationship of the human community and environment in the Andean uplands via cultural anthropology. We also adopt natural scientific method. To achieve this goal, we planed to make a comparative study of the Andes with the Himalayas and Tibet at the beginning. However, limitation of budget and a deterioration of public peace in the Himalayas prevented our doing so, and caused us to make an intensive investigation into the Andean highlands. We had studied the central Andes hitherto, but this time we carried out comparative research on the northern and southern Andes in order to understand the characteristic quality of the Andean highlands. Consequently, we discovered a peculiarity of the central Andean highlands and its utilization method. Therefore, natural scientists, such as an agronomist, a geographer, and geneticists, act in concert with cultural anthropologists in the latter half of the research period. This interdisciplinary collaboration enabled researchers to find much interesting information on environment, livestock farming and agriculture in the central Andes. Based on these findings and through frequent joint study meetings, we have prepared for bringing out a written report. In consequence, it is decided that the report titled "The Highland in the Andes.-Environment, Culture, and Life" will be published from the Kyoto University Press this year.